Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Life's excitement

Sometimes you have to make life a bit more exciting.

Take it where and when you can.

Like this adorable and functional bag.
Yes, it's a bag, see the blue handle?

The old phrase,

"I'm with the old bag" takes on a new appreciation when the bag in question is as fine as this one.

For this, I wouldn't mind being called a
"bag lady". LOL


Fill it up!








Then, there is the X-treme view of creating your own excitement. I used to want to do this. "Used" to being the operative word. It always looked so glamorous, dangerous and life affirming. Provided you didn't go SPLAT on a rock.
Now, these many decades past, I'm no longer looking to find that adrenaline pumping type of excitement. I've got too much to live for, loved ones counting on me and too much future to want to put in harms way. But dang, it sure looks delicious, doesn't it?





Then, of course, there are those that need directions to find the spice of life. Believe it or not, but there are quite a few considerate folks out there willing to help.


I just love how the arrow points up.


Of course, and I warn you, this type of spice is not for the faint of heart. Some people find indulging and enjoying the culinary delights of nature to be QUITE exciting.

Not me. Nope, never, ever, not in my most drunken state (not that I do that, of course ), not even in my wildest survivalist musings, would I ever consider this to be exciting. But there are those that would, will and do.

As far as I'm concerned, for me to enjoy these,

My name would have to be

Woody and I'd only touch these babies with a very hard pecker...

you know. woodpecker? The bird?

*cough*

Yep, find excitement in your life.

In the unexpected places.

4 comments:

Brandy said...

I found excitement this morning about 4am with the DH *wink*. Of course I also found excitement tonight when I found Son a pair of shoes at a decent price along with a great winter coat fthat was $25 and a hat and gloves!! But one of the best types of excitement (besides alone time with the DH *cough, cough* are when you spot that book you've been anticipating the release of, on the shelves!!

Michele said...

OOOH, nice TMI! **giggle**

Good buys when shopping ARE exciting and the books too!
Thanks for sharing, Brandy!
Now I have to go play Tooth Fairy.
Toodles!

Annalee Blysse said...

The other day I saw a town named Climax, which I assumed didn't exist by the alias the criminal that had charged up the debt used. There wasn't a town called Climax in that particular state. Found out on...

http://my-areacode.com

But there are a handful of legitimate climaxes on the map.

Michele said...

LOL, Annalee
"handful of legitimate climaxes on the map"
Gee, the images that comment brings to mind **giggle**

Amazing what you find out from your job. Absolutely Fascinating.
Nice to see you, Annalee.