Friday, September 01, 2006

Factoids

I'm in the mood for facts. Must be because I am clueless about a few things right now.

Nope, not sharing about that.

I would enjoy talking about .... vinegar.

Sass and vineger? Alas, no.

Real vinegar.

Balsamic.
I was amazed to learn that it is as valuable as one hundred year old wines.
Maybe because it was fermented and aged for hundreds of years, not one hundred, but plural. HUNDREDS. Blew my mind. It was once a family art form for private use. There is actually a TRUE aceto balsamico - made in the Emilia-Romagna region of Italy near Modena.

Today's balsamic vinegar - and here' s what else I didn't know that blew my mind - is controlled by the Italian government. The minimum age of the product is 12 YEARS.

Isnt' that amazing?

Here's another vingegar that was a major let down for me.

Champagne Vinegar.
I thought, "Cool! Champagne! Must have an awesome flavor.

Fooled me. It has NOTHING to do with the drink, everything to do with a district in France.

Bummer.

Scenario:

You are driving in a car at a constant speed. On your left side is a valley
And on your right side is a fire engine traveling at the same speed as
You.

In front of you is a galloping pig which is the same size as your car and
You cannot overtake it. Behind you is a helicopter flying at ground level.
Both the giant pig and the helicopter are also traveling at the same speed
As you. What must you do to safely get out of this highly dangerous
Situation?



Page down


















Answer:

Get off the children's Merry-Go-Round, you're drunk.

Sounds like this is going to be needed, eh?

4 comments:

Mailyn said...

LMAO. That was a random post if I've ever seen one! Glad to have you back. Or was it just me? Cuz I swear I haven't talked to you in ages. Oh, and I'm not drunk so that can't be it. LOL. :-P

Brandy said...

LOL at the merry-go-round! Actually, I found your vinegar facts quiet interesting! Have to say though, I don't use vinegar to cook with often. Hardly ever.

M.E Ellis said...

Oooooerrr @ balsamic.

:o)

Bailey Stewart said...

I only use vinegar to clean the coffee pot - I'm really a red-neck.

Loved the merry-go-round joke - thanks!