Wednesday, May 02, 2007

Observations Around the Neighborhood

Cats who chase birds, don't look both ways before tearing across the road lest their prey gets away.
I am SO glad I was over 500 feet away and was in no danger of interrupting the hunt.
What a sight! LOL
{Psst,the bird got away :-) }
I observed myself scaring the crap out of a robin.
I had just stepped away from my back door when a robin decided to fly around the corner of the house at mach one speed, narrowly missing me. With a robin's birdspeak of "SQUEAK!", he backflapped , spun and turned on a dime to fly off in the other direction. Quite an impressive bit of flying!

I observed my land waking up from its winter slumber and colorfully shouting for JOY!
My first 2007 Tulip





















These are my HENS AND CHICKS on the rocks. LOL



AND THE LAST AND FINAL PROOF THAT BEINGS ARE CELEBRATING SPRING!!!!




Yep, can't mistake THIS spring time activity.
*giggle*

3 comments:

Kate said...

lmao.

Brandy said...

HA!
The tulip is gorgeous!

Michele said...

Thanks Kate!

Thanks Brandy.

Laughter and Flowers, great combo for romance, eh?